TECHNOLOGY

Awards

We. Build. Awesome. Stuff.

Startups and technology

  • 2017 Folktale – Good Design Award for App Design
  • 2017 Writally - Anthill Smart 100 of 2017
  • 2017 Quick Safety - Anthill Smart 100 of 2017
  • 2017 VetChat - Anthill Smart 100 of 2017
  • 2017 Shiftiez - Anthill Smart 100 of 2017
  • 2017 Folktale - Anthill Smart 100 of 2017
  • 2017 GoDrve - Anthill Smart 100 of 2017
  • 2017 MySail - Anthill Smart 100 of 2017
  • 2017 Grassrootz - Anthill Smart 100 of 2017
  • 2017 Benchon - Anthill Smart 100 of 2017
  • 2017 Refni - Anthill Smart 100 of 2017
  • 2016 Safety Compass - Patron's Award, Good Design Awards 
  • 2016 Safety Compass - Selection Award, Good Design Awards 
  • 2015 Cuzin – Anthill Smart 100 of 2015
  • 2015 WithWine – Anthill Smart 100 of 2015
  • 2015 Cuzin – Winner Best Startup Idea, StartupSmart Awards 2015
  • 2014 BlueChilli – Shoestring top Australian Mentors
  • 2014 BlueChilli – Shoestring top 50 Australian male entrepreneurs
  • 2014 WishRegistry – Women magazine women to watch in tech 
  • 2013 BlueChilli CEO – EY Entrepreneur of the Year
  • 2013 BlueChilli – Deloitte 7th fastest tech company Asia Pacific Fast 500
  • 2013 BlueChilli – BRW 9th most innovative company of 2013
  • 2013 BlueChilli – Shoestring top technologist of 2013
  • 2013 Geepers – GeoNext people’s choice award
  • 2012 BlueChilli – BRW 3rd most innovative company of 2012
  • 2012 BlueChilli – Microsoft Silver Partnership
  • 2012 Comwriter – Geelong ICT IT Invention Test competition winner
  • 2012 StyleRocks – TiECON PitchFest
  • 2012 BlueChilli – General Assembly Startup Brand of the year
  • 2012 BlueChilli – City of Sydney Business of the year finalist
  • 2012 GiggedIn – Anthill Smart 100 of 2012
  • 2012 StyleRocks – Microsoft scholarship to DEMO Asia
  • 2012 Eyecrowd – Unconvention pitch winner

Team

  • 2017 Claire Sawyers - Leading Women in Product Management, Brainmates
  • 2016 Colette Grgic - Emerging Leader in Tech at Womens Agenda Awards
  • 2014 Sebastien Eckersley-Maslin Global Talent Unleashed Most Inspirational Leader Finalist
  • 2013 Sebastien Eckersley-Maslin – Australia EY Entrepreneur of the Year
  • 2012 Catherine Eibner – ShoeString top Australian Mentor
  • 2012 Alan Jones – ShoeString top Australian Mentor
  • 2011 Sebastien Eckersley-Maslin – Winner Australian Anthill 30 under 30
  • 2010 Sebastien Eckersley-Maslin – Winner Australian Anthill 30 under 30
  • 2010 Sebastien Eckersley-Maslin – IEAust Engineer of the Year nominee